Phone: 01929 405029 Email: info@questmarine.co.uk

Cookies & Privacy Policy

Quest Marine

PRIVACY NOTICE 25TH MAY 2018

Quest Underwater Services Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy, and any other documents referred to in it, set out the basis on which any personal data which we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We may change this privacy notice from time to time and if we make any material changes we will make the updated Privacy Notice available to you on our website or by other means.

DEFINITIONS

Data Controller: a controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Date Processor: a processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data Subject: Natural person meaning anyone living within Great Britain and the European Economic Community.

Personal Data: The General Data Protection Regulation applies to ‘personal data’ meaning information relating to an identifiable person, identifiable for example by home address, email address, passport number.

Processing: means any operation which is performed on personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, disclosure by transmission or dissemination.

Third Party: A natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

WHOSE PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We collect and process personal data about individuals, sole traders and unincorporated partnerships, and about limited companies where this relates to key people. But only if we are processing your data as a customer or prospective customer to Quest Underwater Services Ltd , for a service or associated product, or as a supplier, in relation to a service or supply made to Quest Underwater Services Ltd.

HOW WE COLLECT DATA

From your application as a customer or prospective customer to Quest Underwater Services Ltd , for a service or associated product. From correspondence from you as a supplier, in relation to a service or supply made to Quest Underwater Services Ltd.

From third parties such as credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, agents working on your behalf, government and law enforcement agencies.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We collect and process from you personal data such as your name, residential and email addresses, country of residence, bank account details of suppliers when necessary for making payments, debit card details until processed, and any other information we have asked you to provide.

HOW THE LAW PROTECTS YOU

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason for doing so, and that we must have one of the following reasons:

    To fulfil a contract that we have with you. When it is our legal duty. When it is in our legitimate interest. When you consent to it.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, including but not limited to internal administrative purposes, product development and enhancement, preventing fraud, ensuring network and information security. This also includes the retention of data required under law for accounting and taxation purposes for Quest Underwater Services Ltd.

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

In the preparation and performance of contracts to which you are a party such as a customer or a supplier and in keeping such financial details as necessary to allow us to receive payments from you or to make payments to you.

  • To help us prevent or detect fraud and other financial crimes.
  • To meet our legal obligations.
  • To communicate with you and provide information on specific services when you request it.

NOTE: We do not at present send out unsolicited marketing information or news letters except through our website. Suggest : Updates to our services are promoted through our website and via social media.

PROVIDING US WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

We require your personal data as it is a contractual requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

WHAT ARE THE CONSEQUENCES IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE US WITH THE REQUESTED PERSONAL INFORMATON?

It is unlikely that we will be able to enter in to a contract, or maintain an existing contract with you, either as a customer or as a supplier.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

We keep your personal data no longer than reasonably necessary . Typically we will retain your data for the purposes of :

  • Fulfilling our business purposes.
  • Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.
  • For any legal claims.
  • SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

    We may share your personal information with our service providers and third parties who provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to:

  • Agents and administrators who we use to help run your accounts.
  • Fraud prevention and law enforcement agencies.
  • Regulator, governments, courts, dispute resolution bodies and auditors.
  • We will do this to respond to enquiries and complaints; undertake transactional analysis; support the provisions of service; assist in the detection of fraud and comply with legal obligations.

    HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    To protect the security of your personal date we implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures which include physical and technical security safeguards and a governance model that ensures that adequate policies, procedures and controls are in place.

    TRANSFERRING OF DATA ABROAD

    We do not transfer data outside the EEA

    AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

    We do not use any automated decision making in our business.

    YOUR RIGHTS AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction is placed on further processing.
  • The right to object to the automated processing of personal data except where used to detect, prevent and investigate fraud and other financial crimes.
  • CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

    HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT:

    To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please in the first instance contact our Data Representative on the company email address or by post. If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction you have the right to lodge a complaint with:

    The Information Commissioners Office, on 0303 1231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, England.

    Details of our staff policy under the GDPR regulations are contained here...

    Cookies Policy

    Use of Cookies

    This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

    What are cookies?

    Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

    Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

    Website Visitor Tracking

    This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. THis is used for Google Analytics and Bing webmastering tools which tells us how many users have visited these pages. We also use AWstats to record visitor number but no personal information about you is downloaded, stored or recorded